Home
FAQ
Information
Links
News
Local Results
Fencing Books
Photos
Scrapbook
Member Stuff
Club Tournaments
Payment & Fees
Ironmongery
Contact Us

Local Results

Area Tournaments and Recent Results

 

Results are also available on askFred.net Contact Mike or Ben if any results are missing.

 

Oct 28-29, 2017 Vanderbilt University Cumberland Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (34 Competitors, a C2 Event ):  7. Robert Parks,

 

Oct 28, 2017 Crescent City Open (New Orleans, LA)

C & Under Senior Men's Epee: (28 Competitors, a D1 Event):  21. Gary Whitley

Vet Combined Men's Epee:  ( 9 Competitors, a E1 Event): 6. David Young  7. Gary Whitley

 

Oct 21, 2017 Magic City Series - Fall Knight (Hoover, AL)

Unrated Senior Mixed Epee:  ( 12 Competitors, a E1 Event ): 5. Gary Whitley

Senior Mixed Epee: ( 12 Competitors, a E1 Event ): 3.  Gary Whitley

 

Apr 15, 2017 MTSU Spring Epee Tournament (Murfreesboro, TN)

D & Under Mixed Epee: (24 Competitors, a E1 Event ): 1. Robert Parks

Mixed Epee: (34 Competitors, a A2 Event ):  12. Robert Parks, 13. David Young,

 

Mar 25, 2012   Magic City Series-Daylight Saving (Huntsville, AL)

Feb 11-12, 2017 Vanderbilt University Dean Richard Memorial (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (13 Competitors, a E1 Event ):  5T. Robert Parks

Feb 4-5, 2017 The Music City Series #3 (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (31 Competitors, a A2 Event ):  16. David Young, 19. Robert Parks, 21. Derek Welford

Nov 5, 2016 Vanderbilt University Cumberland Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (26 Competitors, a B2 Event ):  3. Geoffrey Babb, 5. Chad Scales,  8. Robert Parks,

 

April 30, 2016 Music City Series #3: The Merle Haggard Melee (Nashville, TN)

April 2, 2016 Vanderbilt University Dean Richard Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (23 Competitors, a A1 Event ):  3. Chad Scales, 15. Geoffrey Babb

 

'April Fools' club tournament.  Winner Chad Scales.

Note: the hats

Nov 7-8, 2015 Vanderbilt Cumberland Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (35 Competitors, a B2 Event ):  14. Robert Parks  19. David Young

 

Oct 3, 2015 Music City Series #1: Grand Opening Tournament (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (20 Competitors, an A1 Event ):  3.Samuel Schack, 8. David Young, 15. Robert Mullins

 

April 11-12, 2014 Dean Richard Open (Nashville, TN)

March 21, 2014 2015 Volunteer Open (Knoxville, TN)

February 21-22, 2014 Music City Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee D and Under: (17 Competitors, an D1 Event ):  2. Derek Welford (Re-earns E)

Mixed Epee: (30 Competitors, a B2 Event ):  5. Robert Parks  8. Chad Scales  22. Derek Welford

 

January 17, 2014  43rd Annual Geoff Elder (Statesboro, GA)

January 3, 2014 Winter Whoop-A** 2015  (Augusta, GA)

November 29, 2014 Dunwoody FC Thanksgiving and Homecoming Epee (Atlanta, GA)

 

April 27, 2014 MTSU Spring Epee Open (Murfreesboro, TN)

Mixed Epee D and Under: (8 Competitors, an E1 Event ):  1. Robert Parks  2. Hugh Davis  3. Derek Welford

Mixed Epee: (18 Competitors, a B1 Event ):  2. Chad Scales  3T. Hugh Davis (Earned C)  3T. Robert Parks (Earned C)  6. David Young   7. Michael Slanovits   11. Derek Welford

 

March 29, 2014 Dean Richard Memorial Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee D and Under: (22 Competitors, a D1 Event ):  3T. Robert Parks (Earned E)

Mixed Epee: (38 Competitors, an A2 Event ):  21. Robert Parks

 

Feb 1, 2014 Music City Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (42 Competitors, a B2 Event ):  9. David Young  13. Chad Scales  14. Michael Slanovits  20. Derek Welford  24. Robert Parks

 

Nov 9-10, 2013 Vanderbilt Cumberland Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (33 Competitors, a C2 Event ):  8. Hugh Davis 12. David Young  15. Robert Parks

 

July 13, 2013 Dunwoody FC Post-Nationals Epee tournament (Atlanta, GA)

Mixed Epee: (21 Competitors, an A1 Event ):  12. Derek Welford

 

April 14, 2013 Dean Richard Memorial Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (35 Competitors, an A2 Event ):  3. David Young  6. Geoffrey Babb. 13. Michael Slanovits  21. Robert Parks  24. Derek Welford

 

Feb 2, 2013 Vanderbilt University Music City Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (25 Competitors, an A2 Event ):  2. Geoffrey Babb. 8. Chad Scales  11. Michael Slanovits  17. Lee Walton

 

Nov 10, 2012 Vanderbilt University Cumberland Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (44 Competitors, a B2 Event ):  1. Chad Scales.(Re-earns B)  3T. Geoffrey Babb.

 

October 20, 2012   Mars Musketeers Old School Open (Huntsville, AL)

Results of the Veterans Event: 1. Dave Young  2. Robert Coker  3. Benerson Little  4. Hugh Davis  5. Mike Greene  6.  Robert Parks  7. John Briggs

Note: The first three distinguished placeholders are proudly displaying their winnings of Scotch and Cigars.

 

Results of Open Event: 1. Samuel Schack  2. Benerson Little  3. Andrew Davis  4. Geoffrey Babb  5. Robert Coker  6. Robert Parks

(picture coming soon)

 

July 28, 2012   La Maupin Open (Huntsville, AL)

Mixed Epee (21 Competitors, an A1 Event ):  2. Geoffrey Babb 3T. Robert Coker  3T. Samuel Schack  6. Andrew Davis  11. Hugh Davis  12. David Young  13. John Briggs  15. Michael Slanovits  16. Chad Scales 

Link to Full Results

 

May 26, 2012  3rd annual Joe Dabbs Open Epee (Huntsville, AL)

Mixed Epee: (22 Competitors, an A1 Event ):  3T. Michael Slanovits  3T. David Young  5. Geoffrey Babb  6. Andrew Davis  8. Chad Scales  10. Hugh Davis  11. Robert Coker  15. Robert Parks  19T. Maji Billingsley  21. Kim Story

Link to Full Results

 

 Apr 14, 2012 Vanderbilt Dean Richard Memorial Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (27 Competitors, an A2 Event ):  6. Andrew Davis. 7. Chad Scales.  9. David Young  10. Geoffrey Babb.  11. Hugh Davis  17. Michael Slanovits  19. John Briggs  22. Kirstin Anderson

 

Mar 10, 2012 Rocket City Open (Huntsville, AL)

D & Under Mixed Epee:(8 Competitors, an E1 Event):  1. John Briggs  3T. Derek Welford  3T. Maji Billingsley  6. Robert Coker  7. Kirstin Anderson  8. Robert Parks

Link to Full Results

 

Mixed Epee:(12 Competitors, an E1 event):  2. Geoffrey Babb 3T. Robert Coker  5. Chad Scales   7. John Briggs  8. Robert Parks  9. Kirstin Anderson  10. Michael Slanovits  11. Maji Billingsley  12. Derek Welford

Link to Full Results

The Rocket City Open 2012 photographs are ready for viewing.  Go to this link and sign in with your email address:

https://vando.imagequix.com/proof.html?id=P9RLJ98&eventid=1063-8720-0023

 

 Feb 4, 2012 Vanderbilt University Music City Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee:(35 Competitors, an A2 Event) 2. Andrew Davis (earns B)  8. Geoffrey Babb  9. David Young  17. Jonathon Thrasher

 

Jan 1, 2012   Dunwoody FC New Years Day Epee  (Atlanta, GA)

 

Dec 9-12, 2011 Division II NAC  (Kansas City, KA)

Men's Epee:(45 Competitors, a B3 Event):  8. Andrew Davis (Re-earns C)

 

Nov 5, 2011 Vanderbilt University Cumberland Open (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee:(30 Competitors, an A2 Event): 2. Geoffrey Babb 3T. Chad Scales  10. David Young.

 

Oct 22, 2011  MARS Musketeers Open  (Huntsville, AL)

D & Under Mixed Epee:(5 Competitors, an unrated Event):  1. Robert Coker  2. Mary Crouch  3T. Sam Espy  3T. Maji Billingsley  5. Robert Parks

Link to D and Under Epee Results

 

 

Mixed Epee:(13 Competitors, an E1 event):  2. Geoffrey Babb 3T. Chad Scales  6. David Young.  7. Mary Crouch  8. Robert Coker  10. Sam Espy  11. Robert Parks  12. John Briggs  13. Maji Billingsley

Link to Mixed Epee Results

 

 

Sep 10, 2011    Dunwoody FC Bruce Fusner Memorial    (Atlanta, GA)

Mixed Epee: (40 Competitors, a B2 Event):  17. David Young

 

August 20, 2011   La Maupin Open  (Huntsville, AL)

Womens Epee: (8 Competitors, an E1 Event):   2. Kirstin Anderson  3T. Whitney Moore 5. Mary Crouch  7. Christie Peters 8. Kim Story

Link to Women's Results

 

Photographs from the tournament are available for viewing and purchase through Amy Hitchcock's website: https://vando.imagequix.com/proof.html?id=P9RLJ98&eventid=1063-8720-0016

 

Mixed Epee(25 Competitors, a B2 Event):   1. Geoffrey Babb 3T. Brian Parker  3T. Michael Slanovits  5. Mary Crouch  6. David Young  7. Stephen Peters  8. John Briggs  9. Andrew Davis  11. Chad Scales  12. Robert Coker  14. Hugh Davis  16. Christie Peters  18. Barrie Peters  19. Aaron Cecil  20. Kirstin Anderson  22. Jacob Cecil  23. Whitney Moore 24. Kim Story  25. Maji Billingsley

Link to Open Epee Full Results

 

July 30, 2011  Montgomery Fencing Club End of Season Open Epee (Montgomery, AL)

 

July 23, 2011 Dunwoody FC Post-Nationals Epee tournament  (Atlanta, GA)

 

Jun 18, 2011 Joe Dabbs Open Epee (Huntsville, AL)

Mixed Epee(24 Competitors, an A1 Event):   2. Brian Parker  3T. Geoffrey Babb  5. Roland Vincent  6. David Young  8. Robert Coker(Re-earns E)  9. Michael Slanovits  10. Hugh Davis  11. Andrew Davis  12. John Briggs  13. Ryan Kline  14. Emily Stewart  16. Chad Scales  17. Stephen Peters  19. Aaron Muncy  20. Emily Carpenter  21. Christie Peters  22. Richard Ballard  24. Maji Billingsley

Link to Mixed Epee Full Results

 

Incredible "Over the Hill Gang"  Team Score sheet

 

  May 15, 2011  MTSU Sunday Duel  (Murfreesboro, TN)

Mixed Epee(17 Competitors, an A1 Event):   12. Andrew Davis  14. Hugh Davis

 

  Apr 9, 2011   2011 VU Dean Richard Memorial Open  (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee(18 Competitors, a B1 Event):   13. Dave Young

 

Mar 19, 2011 Rocket City Open (Huntsville, AL)

D & Under Mixed Epee: ( 15 Competitors, a D1 Event ):  3T. Hugh Davis  3T. John Briggs(Re-earns E)  5. Stephen Peters  7. Emily Stewart  9. Nicole Story  11. Emily Carpenter  12. Jacob Cecil  13. Kirsten Davis  14. Christie Peters  15. Kim Story

Link to D and Under Full Results

Mixed Epee(18 Competitors, a B1 Event):   3T. Geoffrey Babb  5. Emily Stewart (earns D)  6. Brian Parker  8. Andrew Davis  11. John Briggs  13. Nicole Story  15. Stephen Peters  16. Hugh Davis  17. Kirsten Davis  18. Kim Story

Link to Mixed Epee Full Results

 

 

Jan 29, 2011  Vanderbilt University Music City Open    (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee: (35 Competitors, an A2 Event ):  3. Geoffrey Babb.(Re-earns B)  13. Chad Scales. 15. Robert Coker 16. Andrew Davis. 21. Hugh Davis  23. Rick Behel

 

Jan 29, 2011  Novera Herb Spector Veteran IV  (Birmingham, AL)   

 

Dec. 4 2010  Blue Raider Open -Autism Speaks Benefit Series

Mixed Epee(17 Competitors, an B1 Event): 3 Geoffrey Babb. 9. Andrew Davis  10. Hugh Davis.

Nov. 27 Crown Fencing Academy  (Dunwoody, GA)

D & Under Mixed Epee: ( 20 Competitors, a D1 Event ):  2. John Briggs  17. Derek Welford

Mixed Epee(25 Competitors, an A2 Event): 17. Derek Welford 19. John Briggs

 

Nov 20, 2010 MARS Musketeers Open (Huntsville, AL)

Mars Musketeers Results

Club Pictures on the 'Photos' page

Hitchcock Photography for Mars Musketeers Fencing Tournament can be viewed at this link -   

 

Oct 30  Vanderbilt Cumberland Open 2010  (Nashville, TN)

Mixed Epee(22 Competitors, an A1 Event): 3 Geoffrey Babb. 11 John Briggs.

 

September 11, 2010: Blue Raider Open (Murfreesboro, TN)
Mixed Epee (19 Competitors, an A1 Event): 7. David Young; 9. Geoffrey Babb



September 9, 2010: Torneo Selectivo de Esgrima, Liga de Esgrima del Tolima (Ibagué, Tolima, Colombia)
Espada (Epee): 3. Mary Crouch

 

August 28, 2010: 2010 Atlanta Fencers Club Grand Prix Season Kick-Off (Atlanta, GA)
Senior Mixed Epee (33 Competitors, an A2 Event): 5. Brian Parker; 20. Dave Young; 23. Hugh Davis; 32. Andrew Davis

 

July 31, 2010  Dunwoody FC Post-Nationals Epee Tournament (Atlanta, GA)

Open Epee: (34 Competitors, a B2 Event):  16. Andrew Davis.  18. Hugh Davis.

 

July 24, 2010 La Maupin Open  (Huntsville, AL)

Womens Epee: (6 Competitors, an E1 Event):  1. Mary Crouch (earns E)  2. Kirstin Anderson  3T. Kim Story  5. Nicole Story  6. Kirsten Davis

Link to Full Results

 

 

 

Mixed Epee: (17 Competitors, a B1 Event):  2. Geoffrey Babb.  3T. Andrew Davis (Earns C).  3T.  Brian Parker. 5. Chad Scales.  6. Jonathan Thrasher.  7. Joe Rogers (Earns E).  8. Robert Coker (Earns E).  9. Ryan Kline. 10. Kim Story.  11. Mary Crouch.  12. John Briggs.  13. Hugh Davis.  14. Kirstin Anderson.  15. Derek Welford.  17. Kirsten Davis.

Link to Full Results

 

 

 

June 19-20, 2010 AFC Grand Prix (Atlanta, GA)

D and Under Mixed Epee: (15 Competitors, a D1 Event ):  1. Hugh Davis.(earns D)  2. Andrew Davis.

 

Apr 24, 2010  Joe Dabbs Open    (Huntsville, AL )

Mixed Epee: (19 Competitors, a B1 Event ):   1. Brian Parker. 2. Geoffrey Babb. 6. Mike Greene. 7. Kirsten Anderson. 9.  Jonathon Thrasher. 10. Whitney Moore.  11. Andrew Davis.  14. Hugh Davis.  15. Derek Welford.  16. Richard Ballard.  17. Kim Story.  18. Nicole Story. 19. Ellis Womack.

Mixed Epee One Touch: (18 Competitors):  2. Hugh Davis.  3. Brian Parker.

 

Apr 17, 2010  Vanderbilt's Dean Richard Memorial Open 2010    (Nashville, TN )

Mixed Epee: (29 Competitors, an A2 Event ):  2. Chad Scales. 3. Geoffrey Babb. 4. Dave Young. 5. Brian Parker.  11. Andrew Davis.  13. Derek Welford.  14. Mike Greene. 16. Kirsten Anderson.

 

Mar 6, 2010 - Mar 7, 2010  Yellow Jacket Open  (Atlanta, GA)

C & Under Mixed Epee: ( 36 Competitors, a C2 Event ):  23. John Briggs

 Mar 6, 2010 - Mar 7, 2010   BFC Wright Memorial / Regional Youth Circuit  (Birmingham, AL)

D and Under Mixed Epee  (6 Competitors, an E1 Event):  1. Andrew Davis. 3. Hugh Davis. 5. Derek Welford.

Mixed Epee  (7 Competitors, an E1 Event):   3. David Young.  5. Hugh Davis. 6. Andrew Davis. 7.Derek Welford.

 

Feb 6, 2010 - Feb 7, 2010  2010 AFC Peach State Open (Atlanta, GA)

Mixed Epee  (31 Competitors, a A2 Event):  10. Geoffrey Babb. 21. Dorshka Wylie.  25. Andrew Davis. 26. Shola Wylie. 28. Derek Welford.

Women's Epee (16 Competitors, a D1 Event )  1. Dorshka Wylie.  2. Shola Wylie.

 

Jan 30-31, 2010 BFC Tune up for JO's Winter Tournament (Birmingham, AL)

Jan 30, 2010  Vanderbilt's Music City Open 2010 (Nashville, TN)

 

Jan 1, 2010  Dunwoody FC New Years Day Epee (Dunwoody, GA)

Mixed Epee (20 Competitors, an A1 Event):  6. Brian Parker, 8. David Young

 Dec 12, 2009  Dunwoody FC Southern Star Epee (Dunwoody, GA)

 

Nov 21 Blue Rader Open MTSU (Murfreesboro, TN)

Mixed Epee (19 Competitors, an A1 Event): 7. Geoffrey Babb.  13. John Briggs.

 

Nov 14,  Non-Rated Open Epee Event    Oxford, MS Oxford Fencers Club

contact: "Doc. Matthews" <pljcm@olemiss.edu
 

Nov 07 Vanderbilt Cumberland Open 2009    Nashville, TN

Mixed Epee(32 Competitors, a B2 Event): 3 Brian Parker. 8 Dave Young. 11 Geoffrey Babb.  24 John Briggs.  28 Andrew Davis.

 

Oct 3, 2009 - Oct 4, 2009  Fencing with the Stars Tournament (Atlanta, GA)

D & Under Mixed Epee( 21 Competitors, a D1 Event ):  1 Andrew Davis (earns D)  15 Hugh Davis

Mixed Epee: (28 Competitors, a B2 Event ):  15 Andrew Davis

Sept. 19, 2009:  DFC Bruce Fusner Memorial (Dunwoody, GA)

D & Under Mixed Epee (32 competitors, a C2 event):  8 Andrew.Davis (earns E). 23 Derek Welford. 25 Hugh Davis. 

Mixed Epee (37 competitors, an A2 event):  3 Brian Parker.  8 David Young.  20 Jonathon Thrasher.  23 Geoffrey Babb.  33 Andrew Davis.  36 Derek Welford

 

2009 Georgia Games (also SC,TN, AL, NC, LA)  Jun 19, 2009 - Jun 21, 2009

Novera Herb Spector Veterans Tournament II Jun 13, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009 

April 25, 2009: Blue Raider Open. MTSU

Senior Mixed Epee (18 competitors, a B1 event):  1. Brian Parker 2. Dave Young  7. Geoffrey Babb  11. John Briggs.  15. Mike Greene.  17. Derek Welford

The 6th Annual Clocktower Challenge (Rome, Georgia, 4/18/09)

E & Under Senior Mixed Epee (9 competitors, an E1 event): 1. John Briggs. John earned his E rating.

Senior Mixed Epee (12 competitors, an E1 event): 9. John Briggs.

 

April 4, 2009: 2009 Alabama Division SN Qualifiers Huntsville, Alabama

Div III epee: Joe Rogers - 2nd, Chad Scales - 3rd, David Swinney - 4th,  Andrew Swinney

HFC members qualifying for summer nationals.
U16 Mens Epee
Joe Rogers

Div III Mens Epee
Joe Rogers
Chad Scales

Div II Mens Epee
David Young
Jonathan Thrasher
 

March 28, 2009: Dunwoody Fencing Club March Epee. Dunwoody, Georgia

Mixed Epee (an A2 event, 40 competitors): 1. Brentwood Reid (FFC); 10. Geoffrey Babb; 16. Shola Wylie; 21. John Briggs; 28. Dorshka Wylie; 33. Derek Welford;

D & Under Mixed Epee: (31 Competitors, a C2 Event): 1. Geoffrey Babb; 14. John Briggs; 27. Derek Welford. Geoffrey earned his C rating.

Vanderbilt's 2009 Richard Dean Memorial Open (3/14/09)

Mixed Epee (an A2 event, 42 competitors): 2. Brentwood Reid (FFC); 3. (tie) Brian Parker; 10. (tie) Roland Vincent; 14. Dorshka Wylie; 15. Geoffrey Babb; 22. Shola Wylie; 23. Dave Young; 25. Jonathan Thrasher; 27. Mike Greene; 29. Emily Stewart; 34. John Briggs.

D and Under Mixed Epee (a D1 event, 17 competitors): 3. Chad Scales; 9. John Briggs.


Wright Memorial (Birmingham, 3/14/09)

Senior Mixed Epee (an E1 event, 9 competitors): 6. Derek Welford.

 

2009 AFC Peach State Open (East Point, GA, 3/7/09)

Mixed Epee, an A2 event (43 competitors): 1. Brentwood Reid (FFC); 12. Dorshka Wylie; 33. Shola Wylie. Brentwood earned his A rating.
 

North American Cup E (Atlanta, 2/27-3/2/09)

Division II Women's Epee (99 competitors): 7. Shola Wylie; 64. Kirstin Anderson. Shola earned her C rating.

Division III Women's Epee (83 competitors): 9. Shola Wylie; 14. Kirstin Anderson.

Veteran 50 Women's Epee (31 competitors): 1. Dorshka Wylie.

Veteran Women's Epee (47 competitors): 19. Dorshka Wylie.
 

2009 Atlanta Fencers Club Grand Prix (2/7-2/8/09)

Senior Mixed Epee (48 Competitors, an A2 Event): 32. Shola Wylie; 34. Dorshka Wylie
 

Birmingham Fencing Club 3-Weapon Open (01/31/09)

Senior Mixed Epee (9 competitors, an E1 event): 1. Dave Young; 3. (tie) Geoffrey Babb, John Briggs

D & Under Senior Mixed Epee (7 competitors, an E1 event): 2. John Briggs; 3. Derek Welford

 

Vanderbilt's Music City Open 2009 (Nashville, 1/25/09)

Mixed Epee (25 competitors, a C2 event): 5. Geoffrey Babb; 6. Chad Scales; 11. John Briggs; 17. Derek Welford

 

North American Circuit D (Louisville, 01/16-19/09)

Division I Men's Epee (245 competitors, an A4 event): 42. Brentwood Reid (FFC): 178. Dave Young; 195. Jonathan Thrasher.
 

Division I Women's Epee (151 competitors, an A4 event): 109. Dorska Wylie.
Division I Women's Junior Epee (112 competitors, an A4 event): 84. Shola Wylie
 

Dunwoody Fencing Club Southern Star (Dunwoody, GA, 12/11/08)

A2 Mixed Epee Open (43 competitors): 11. Geoffrey Babb


Atlanta Open (11/22/08)

A2 Senior Mixed Epee (44 competitors): 21. Dorska Wylie; 40. Kirstin Anderson; 41. Shola Wylie

D & Under Senior Mixed Epee (26 competitors, a C2 event): 11. Kirstin Anderson


Tennessee Division JO Qualifiers (11/15/08)

Cadet (U-17) Women's Epee (5 competitors): 3. Shola Wylie

Junior (U-20) Women's Epee (6 competitors): 2. Shola Wylie

 

NAC B Youth (St. Louis, 11/7-10/08)

Cadet Epee, 105 competitors, an A4 event: 47. Shola Wylie

Vanderbilt Cumberland Open 2008 (Nashville, 11/02/08)

B2 Mixed Epee, 36 competitors: 1. Brentwood Reid (FFC); 6. Geoffrey Babb; 8. David Young; 17. Dorshka Wylie; 18. Shola Wylie; 21. Kirstin Anderson; 26. Danielle Green; 31. Derek Welford. Geoffrey earned his D rating.

12th Annual Red Mountain Bestimmtag (B'ham, AL, 10/25/08)

D and under Senior Mixed Epee (E1 event), 7 competitors: 3. Geoffrey Babb.

Senior Mixed Epee (E1 event): 10. Geoffrey Babb.

Blades of Steel Open (Rome, GA, 10/18/08)
B1 Open Epee Event, 20 competitors: 2. Brentwood Reid (FFC); 3. Dave Young; 11. Shola Wylie; 17. Dorshka Wylie.


3rd annual Bruce Fusner Memorial (Dunwoody, GA, 9/27/08)

D & Under Mixed Epee (D1 Event), 31 competitors: 2. Chad Scales. Chad earned his E rating. 

A2 Mixed Epee, 47 Competitors: 15. Dorshka Wylie; 19. Shola Wylie; 35. Geoffrey Babb.

 

North Georgia Fencing Center September Tournament (Suwanee, 9/13/08) 

A2 Mixed Epee Event,  41 Competitors: 15. Dorshka Wylie; 18. Shola Wylie.

D & Under Epee (D1 Event), 28 competitors: 3. (tie) Shola Wylie. Shola re-earned her E rating.

 

Cumberland d’Escrime Open (Nashville, 9/13/08)

B2 Mixed Epee Event, 26 competitors:  5. Jonathan Thrasher; 7. Barrett Stutts; 15. Dave Young.

 

Knights of Siena Mixed Labor Day Open (Matthews NC, 8/30/08)

B1 Mixed Epee Event, 18 Competitors: 6. Kirstin Anderson. Kirstin earned her D rating.

 

Atlanta Fencers Club August Kick Off  (8/23/08)

A2 Mixed Epee Event, 57 competitors: 13. Dave Young; 26. Dorshka Wylie; 27. Shola Wylie; 48. Geoffrey Babb (1st tournament); 50. Derek Welford (1st tournament).

 

Novera Herbert Spector Veterans Tournament (B’ham, AL, 5/31/08)

Veterans Combined Mixed Epee, NR, 4 competitors: 3. Dave Young.

 

Vanderbilt's Dean Richard Memorial Open 2008 (Nashville, 4/5/08)

A2 Mixed Epee Event, 43 competitors: 2. Brentwood Reid (FFC); 5. Brian Parker; 7. Barrett Stutts; 8. Jonathan Thrasher; 21. Chad Scales; 24. Dorshka Wylie; 25. Mary Manastyrski (unattached); 29. Danielle Green; 30. Dave Young; 31. Emily Stewart; 32. Shola Wylie. Barrett and Jonathan earned their C ratings.

D1 Mixed Epee Event, 26 competitors: 1. Jonathan Thrasher; 3. Danielle Green; 11. Emily

Stewart. Jonathan earned a D rating. (See results immediately above.)

 

Bluff City Open 2008 (Memphis, 3/15/08)

C! Mixed Epee Event, 18 competitors: 9. Dorshka Wylie.

 

USFA NAC (Rosemont, IL, 03/7-10/08)

Women’s Epee Div II, a B3 Event, 114 competitors: 63. Kirstin Anderson.

Women’s Epee Div III, a C3 Event, 79 competitors: 42. Kirstin Anderson.

 

Dunwoody Fencing Club March Wind (Dunwoody, GA, 3/1/08)

A2 Mixed Epee Event, 55 competitors: 9. Brian Parker; 20. Dorshka Wylie; 28. Dave Young.

 

2nd Annual Gladiator Gala "No Rules, Just Right" Epee (Dunwoody GA, 2/23/08)

A2 Mixed Epee Event, 31 Competitors: 1. Brian Parker; 6. Dave Young; 13. Brentwood Reid (FFC); 19. Shola Wylie; 22. Jonathan Thrasher; 25. Dorshka Wylie. Brian re-earned his A rating. Dave re-earned his C rating.

 

Peach State Open (Atlanta, 2/10/08)

A2 Mixed Epee Event, 53 competitors: 36. Dorshka Wylie; 44. Jonathan Thrasher.

 

11th Annual Wright Memorial Fencing Tournament (Birmingham, 2/2/08)

B1 Mixed Epee Event, 15 competitors: 1. Brentwood Reid (FFC); 2. Dave Young; 3. Brian Parker. Dave earned his C rating.

B1 Mixed Foil Event, 21 competitors: 7. Brian Parker.

D1 Mixed Saber Event, 15 competitors: 7. Brian Parker; 13. Dave Young.

 


Copyright © 2004 Huntsville Fencing Club. All rights reserved.
Revised: November 18, 2017 .